Bibliography
[…] Franklin v. Dept. of
Employment Services, 709 A.2d 1175, 1176 (D.C. 1998). When reviewing the
Board's legal conclusions, the Court should give deference to the
Board's interpretation of the statute it administers so long as that
interpretation is not plainly wrong or inconsistent with the legislative
purpose. Allen v. Dist. of Columbia Bd. of Elections, 663 A.2d 489, 495
(D.C. 1995).
6. The Board heard and addressed comments about changes to
the legislative form at the May 3, 2006 hearing. (Bd. Meeting Tr.
230-48, May 3, 2006.)
7. The term "state" includes the District of
Columbia. 15 U.S.C. § 1171(b).
8. 15 U.S.C. § 1172(a) goes on to read "[p]rovided,
that this section shall not apply to transportation of any gambling
device to a place in any State which has enacted a law providing for the
exemption of such State from the provision of this section. ..."
(emphasis added.)
9. Attached to plaintiffs' Reply is a letter from the D.C.
Office of the Chief Financial Officer indicating that if Initiative 69
is passed, it will require the Lottery Board to assume additional
regulatory functions.