Bibliography
[…] to permit the use of gambling devices.8 15
U.S.C. §1172. As noted at
the hearing, certain states have exempted themselves from the
antigambling law. (Bd. Meeting Tr. 129, May 3, 2006.) Given that an
initiative is coextensive with a legislative act of the D.C. Council,
the initiative would be a permissible exemption from the statute. Of
course, the District's right to authorize gambling by initiative would
be subject to Congressional review as are all District laws.
The Board further concluded that the initiative would not
be in violation of 15 U.S.C. §1175, which makes it unlawful "to manufacture,
recondition, repair, sell, transport, possess, or use any gambling
device in the District of Columbia (or the U.S. possessions and Indian
territories)." As the Board correctly concluded, this provision is
tantamount to a local law and thus amending it would not violate the
Home Rule Act. (Bd. Meeting Tr. 147-49, May 3, 2006.) Under the Home