Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] The current version of Initiative Measure No. 69 no longer contains the provisions of the original measure which were found to represent violations of initiative law.

3. See note 2 supra.

4. See D.C. Code § 1-1001.16(b)(1).

5. The Johnson Act was amended in 1962 by the Gambling Devices Act, and is now commonly referred to by that title. Hence, the terms "Johnson Act" and "Gambling Devices Act" are used interchangeably here.

6. D.C. Code § 1-201.02(a).

7. 15 U.S.C. § 1175 provides that "[i)t shall be unlawful to manufacture, recondition, repair, sell, transport, possess, or use any gambling device in the District of Columbia, in any possession of the United States, within Indian country as defined in section 1151 of title 18 or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States as defined in section 7 of title 18, including on a vessel documented under chapter 121 of title 46 or documented under the laws of a foreign country."


CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE

I hereby certify that on May 25, 2006, copies of the foregoing Defendant's Motion to Dismiss were delivered by hand to: 

DOROTHY BRIZILL, 1327 Girard St. NW, Washington D.C. 20009
THELMA JONES, 2217 T Pl. S.E., Washington D.C. 20020
ANTHONY MUHAMMAD 1609 21st Pl.