Back to Video Lottery Terminal Gambling Initiative of 2006 main page
[…] transport of "gambling devices" as that term is defined in the
statute. However, it also provides that any State, including the
District of Columbia and other specified territories, may enact a law
exempting itself from this Plaintiffs concede that the general provisions in the Johnson Act permit the exemption from the Act that would be accomplished by Initiative 69 and that those provisions cannot serve as a basis for finding that the measure is not a "proper subject."40 Instead, Plaintiffs rely upon another provision in the Johnson Act, § 1175(a), to argue that the District is precluded from exercising its right to exempt itself from the prohibition on the transportation of gambling devices. Section 1175(a) makes it "unlawful to . . . transport, possess or use any gambling device in the District of Columbia" or in other jurisdictions over which Congress has specific legislative control. Plaintiffs claim that this section, rather than the prior sections, controls the District in this regard.