Bibliography
[…] exclusive power to define the District of Columbia’s legislative
authority. Moreover, Article VI, Clause 2 of the Constitution establishes
that federal laws are supreme over state laws: "This Constitution,
and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance
thereof; and all the Treaties made, or which shall be made, under the
Authority of the United States, shall be the Supreme Law of the Land; and
the Judges in every State shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the
Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding."
And the Home Rule Act, Sec. 601 (D.C. Code §1-206.01), reserves to the
Congress of the United States, "the right, at any time, to exercise
its constitutional authority as legislature for the District, by enacting
legislation for the District on any subject, whether within or without the
scope of legislative power granted to the Council by this chapter,
including legislation to amend or repeal any act in force in the District
prior to or after enactment of this chapter and any act passed by the
Council." The Home Rule Act Sec. 602(a)(3) (D.C. Code
§1-206.02(a)(3)), further states that the City Council of the District of
Columbia cannot "Enact any act, or enact any act to amend or repeal
any Act of Congress, which concerns the functions or property of the