Bibliography
[…] Coin Mach. Ass’n v. Callahan, 1944, 142 F.2d 97,79 U.S.App.D.C. 41,
found that, "The purpose of Congress in enacting statute of District
of Columbia making it unlawful to set up or keep in the District any kind
of gambling device designed for the public of playing any game of chance
for money or property was to make criminal the use of all contrivances by
which money or property is bet or wagered or risked on the chance of some
material reward." That intention, and that power of Congress, remains
unchanged.
16. The BOEE and Jerrels, in their motions to dismiss in the lower
court, relied upon 15 U.S.C. §1172(a), and the lower court discussed this
section at length in its Order. That section of the Johnson Act sets forth
the general rule that makes the transportation of gambling devices illegal
except where a state "has enacted a law providing for the exemption
of such State from the provisions of this section. . . ." If that
section were the only provision in the Johnson Act that applied to the
District of Columbia, Brizill would agree that the City Council or an
initiative would be able to pass a law legalizing the transportation,
possession, and use of gambling devices.