Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] (b) Section 3(1) (D.C. Official Code § 38-105) is repealed.

(c) Section 3(2) (D.C. Official Code § 38-106) is repealed.

 "The Board shall have power to remove the Superintendent at any time for adequate cause affecting his character and efficiency as Superintendent".

(d) Section 14 (D.C. Official Code § 38-156) is amended by striking the phrase "The Board of Education, upon the approval of the Mayor, and with the consent of the Council by resolution," and inserting the phrase "The Mayor, with the consent of the Council by resolution," in its place.

Sec. 904. Section 1 of An Act To authorize appointment of public-school employees between meetings of the Board of Education, approved April 22, 1932 (47 Stat. 134; D.C. Official Code § 38-131), is amended to read as follows:

"The Chancellor of the District of Columbia Public Schools is authorized to accept the resignation or the application for retirement of any employee, to grant leave of absence to any employee, to extend or terminate any temporary appointment, and to make all changes in personnel and appointments growing out of such resignation, retirement, leave of absence, termination of temporary appointment, or caused by the decease or suspension of any employee.".

Sec. 905. Section 143 of the District of Columbia Appropriations Act, 1995, approved September 30, 1994 (108 Stat. 2594; D.C. Official Code § 38-154 (a), (d) and (e)) is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: