Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] Sec. 204. Applicability.

The "District of Columbia Board of Education Charter Amendment Act of 2007" shall be applicable upon the enactment of sections 202 and 203 of this title into law by the United States Congress.

TITLE III. STATE EDUCATION AGENCY FUNCTIONS AND 6 RESPONSIBILITIES.

Sec. 301. Short title.

This act may be cited as the "Public Education State-Level Functions and State Education Agency Functions and Responsibilities Designation Amendment Act of 2007". 

Sec. 302. Section 2 of the State Education Office Establishment Act of 2000, effective October 21, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-176; D.C. Official Code § 38-2601), is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

“(c) The Officer shall serve as the Chief State School Officer for the District of Columbia.”

Sec. 303. Section 3(b) of the State Education Office Establishment Act of 2000, effective October 21, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-176; D.C. Official Code § 38-2602), is amended as follows:

(a) By adding a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: