Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] “(A) At least once every 3 years to determine whether the charter should be revoked for the reasons described in subsection (a) or (b) of section 2213 in accordance with the procedures for such revocation established under section 22139(c); and

“(B) Once every 3 years, beginning on the date that is 3 years after the date on which the charter is granted or renewed, to determine whether the charter should be revoked for the reasons described in subsection (a) or (b) of section 2213 in its place in accordance with the procedures for such revocation established under section 2213(c).”

(c) Section 2213 of the District of Columbia School Reform Act of 1995, effective April 26, 1996 (Public Law 104-132; D.C. Official Code § 38-1802.13) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Charter or law violations; failure to meet goals. An eligible chartering authority that has granted a charter to a public charter school or the State Education Office may revoke the charter if the eligible chartering authority or State Education Office determines that the school:

“(1) Committed a violation of the applicable laws or a material violation of the conditions, terms, standards, or procedures set forth in the charter, including violations relating to the education of children with disabilities; or