Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] Sec. 908. Section 3 of the District of Columbia Public School Support Initiative of 1986, effective February 17, 1988 (D.C. Law 7-68; D.C. Official Code § 38-917), is amended by striking the phrase “District of Columbia Board of Education” and “Board of Education” wherever they appear, and inserting the phrase "the District of Columbia Public Schools" in their place.

Sec. 909. Section 104(d) of The District of Columbia Procurement Practices Act of 1985, effective February 21, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-85; D.C. Official Code § 2-301.04(d)), 18   is repealed.

Sec. 910. The School Modernization Financing Act of 2006, approved June 8, 2006 (D.C. Law 16-123; D.C. Official Code § 38-2971.01 et seq.) is amended as follows: 

(a) Section 101(d) is amended to read:

“(d) Beginning on October 1, 2006, the Chief Financial Officer shall transfer any funds deposited in the Fund that are requested by the Mayor to the District of Columbia Public Education Facilities Management and Construction Authority through the District of Columbia Public Schools capital budget, subject to the requirements of section 103.”.