Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] Sec. 903. An Act To fix and regulate the salaries of teachers, school officers, and other employees of the board of education of the District of Columbia, approved June 20, 9   1906 (34 Stat. 316; D.C. Official Code § 38-101 et seq.) is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 38-103) is amended by striking the phrase "the Board of Education" and inserting the phrase "the Chancellor of the District of Columbia Public Schools" in its place.

(b) Section 3(1) (D.C. Official Code § 38-105) is repealed.

(c) Section 3(2) (D.C. Official Code § 38-106) is repealed.

 "The Board shall have power to remove the Superintendent at any time for adequate cause affecting his character and efficiency as Superintendent".

(d) Section 14 (D.C. Official Code § 38-156) is amended by striking the phrase "The Board of Education, upon the approval of the Mayor, and with the consent of the Council by resolution," and inserting the phrase "The Mayor, with the consent of the Council by resolution," in its place.