ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] be subject to the powers and duties granted to the Public Charter School
board as an eligible chartering authority pursuant to sections 2211,
2212, and 2213.".
(b) Section 2203(j)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 38-1802.030(2)) is
amended by striking
the phrase "of Columbia." and inserting the phrase
"of Columbia or by the Office of the State
Superintendent of Education. In the case of review by the Office
of the State Superintendent of
Education, the Office of the State Superintendent of Education
shall issue procedures for the
submission and review of appeals." in its place.
(c) Section 2204(c) (D.C. Official Code § 38-1802.04(c)), is
amended by adding new
paragraphs (19) and (20) to read as follows:
"(19) Participation in education data warehouse. -- A public
charter school shall
participate in the longitudinal education data warehouse system
and shall provide data to the
Office of the State Superintendent of Education upon request.
"(20) Cooperation with the Office of Ombudsman for Public
Education. - - A
public charter school shall cooperate with the Office of Ombudsman
for Public Education and
shall comply with the disclosure protections of the Ombudsman for
Public Education