ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] (c) Section 3(1) (D.C. Official Code § 38-105) is repealed.
(d) Section 3(2) (D.C. Official Code § 38-106) is repealed.
( e) Section 14 (D.C. Official Code § 38-156) is amended by
striking the phrase "The
Board of Education, upon the approval of the Mayor, and with the
consent of the Council by
resolution," and inserting the phrase "The Mayor, with
the consent of the Council by
resolution," in its place.
Sec. 1004. Section 1 of An Act To authorize appointment of
public-school employees
between meetings of the Board of Education, approved April 22,
1932 (47 Stat. 134; D.C.
Official Code § 38-131), is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 1. Provisional duties of the Chancellor.
"The Chancellor of the District of Columbia Public Schools is
authorized to accept the
resignation or the application for retirement of any employee, to
grant leave of absence to any
employee, to extend or terminate any temporary appointment, and to
make all changes in
personnel and appointments growing out of such resignation,
retirement, leave of absence,
termination of temporary appointment, or caused by the decease or
suspension of any
employee.".
Sec. 1005. Section 143 of the District of Columbia Appropriations
Act, 1995, approved
September 30, 1994 (108 Star. 2594; D.C. Official Code § 38-154),
is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase
"Hereafter, the Board of
Education" and inserting the phrase "The