ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] for Public Education and
shall comply with the disclosure protections of the Ombudsman for
Public Education
Establishment Act of 2007, passed on 2nd reading on April 19, 2007
(Enrolled version of Bill
17-1).".
(d) Section 2212(a)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 38-1802.12(a)(3)) is
amended to read as
follows:
"(3) Review.-An eligible chartering authority that grants or
renews a charter
pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection shall review
the charter at least once every 5
years to determine whether the charter should be revoked for the
reasons described in section
2213(a) or (b), in accordance with the procedures for revocation
established under section 2213.
(e) Section 2213 (D.C. Official Code § 38-1802.13) is amended as
follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) Charter or law violations; failure to meet goals.
-- Using
the record established by
the chartering authority, an eligible chartering authority that
has granted a charter to a public
charter school may revoke the charter if the eligible chartering
authority determines that the
school:
"(1) Committed a violation of applicable law or a material
violation of the
conditions, terms, standards, or procedures set forth in the
charter, including violations relating
to the education of children with disabilities; or
"(2) Has failed to meet the goals and student academic
achievement