ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] of this act.".
Sec. 1003. An Act To fix and regulate the salaries of teachers,
school officers, and other
employees of the board of education of the District of Columbia,
approved June 20, 1906 (34
Star. 316; D.C. Official Code § 38-101 et seq.), is amended as
follows:
(a) Section 2(a)-(f) (D-C. Official Code § 38-101) is repealed.
(b) Section 2(h) (D.C. Official Code § 38-103) is amended by
striking the phrase "The
Board of Education" and inserting the phrase "The
Chancellor of the District of Columbia
Public Schools" in its place.
(c) Section 3(1) (D.C. Official Code § 38-105) is repealed.
(d) Section 3(2) (D.C. Official Code § 38-106) is repealed.
( e) Section 14 (D.C. Official Code § 38-156) is amended by
striking the phrase "The
Board of Education, upon the approval of the Mayor, and with the
consent of the Council by
resolution," and inserting the phrase "The Mayor, with
the consent of the Council by
resolution," in its place.
Sec. 1004. Section 1 of An Act To authorize appointment of
public-school employees
between meetings of the Board of Education, approved April 22,
1932 (47 Stat. 134; D.C.