ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] charter school may revoke the charter if the eligible chartering
authority determines that the
school:
"(1) Committed a violation of applicable law or a material
violation of the
conditions, terms, standards, or procedures set forth in the
charter, including violations relating
to the education of children with disabilities; or
"(2) Has failed to meet the goals and student academic
achievement
expectations set forth in the charter.".
(2) Subsection (c)(5) is amended by striking the phrase
"Board of Education"
and inserting the phrase "eligible chartering authority"
in its place.
(f) Section 2214 (D.C. Official Code § 38-1802.14) is amended as
follows:
(1) Subsection (b)(3) is amended by striking the period at the end and
inserting § 38-1802.14 the phrase ", and all meetings of the Board
shall be open to the public and shall provide a reasonable time during
the meeting for public comment" in its place.
(2) A new subsection (i0 is added to read as follows:
"(1) Freedom of Information Act - The Board shall comply with all
provisions of the Freedom of Information Act, effective March 25, 1977
(D.C. Law 1-96; D.C. Official Code 8 2-531 et seq.).".