DC Watch Home
[…] to read as follows:
"(9) the Children's Advocacy
Center and the public and private agencies and institutions that are members of the
multidisciplinary investigation team (MDT), for purposes of carrying out their
official duties; and"; and
(4) By adding a new § 16-2332(b)(10)
to read as follows:
"(10) any law enforcement
personnel when necessary for the discharge of their official duties. This shall include,
but not be limited to, enforcing stay-away, release, and disposition orders, aiding in
delinquency or criminal investigations, and assisting in
enforcement of custody orders."
(c) Section 16-2333(b) is amended as
follows:
(1) By adding a new § 16-2333(b)(4A)
to read as follows:
"(4A) the United States Attorney
for the District of Columbia, his assistants, and any other prosecuting attorneys when
necessary for the discharge of their official duties;"
(2) By amending § 16-2333(b)(5) to
read as follows:
"(5) any court or its probation
staff in which respondent is charged or convicted as a respondent in a delinquency matter,
or status offense, or as a defendant in a criminal offense, and counsel for the
respondent or defendant in that case;"
(3) By amending § 16-2333(b)(9) by
striking the period and inserting 5 ";and" in
lieu thereof, and
(4) By adding a new § 16-2333(b)(10)
to read as follows:
"(10) the Mayor's Family Court
Liaison, and the other agencies which participate in the delivery of services to
individuals and families under the jurisdiction off the Family Court, for the purpose of carrying out
their official duties;"
(5) By adding anew § 16-2333(b)(11)
to read as follows:
"(11) the Children's Advocacy
Center and the public and private agencies and institutions that are members of the
multidisciplinary investigation team (MDT), for purposes of carrying out their
official duties; and"
(6) By adding a new § 16-2333(b)(12)
to read as follows:
"(12) each witness, victim, or
the immediate family members or caretakers of the witness or victim if the witness or
victim is a child or is deceased or incapacitated, when the records relate to the