DC Watch Home
[…] Notwithstanding the previous sentence, if the child is not released to the child's parent,
guardian, or custodian, and the child has previously been found in need of supervision, the
child may be committed to or placed in an institution or facility
for delinquent children."
Sec. 903. The Council adopts the
fiscal impact statement in the committee report as the fiscal impact statement
required by section 602(c)(3) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved December 24,
1973 (87 Stat. 813, D.C. Official Code §1-206.02
(c)(3)).
Title X - Periodic Evaluations.
Sec. 1001. This title may be cited as
the "Periodic Evaluations Act of 2003".
Sec. 1002. D.C. Official Code §
16-2323 is amended by adding anew subsection (g) to
read as follows:
"(g) When a child has been
adjudicated delinquent and a dispositional order has been entered by the Division pursuant
to D.C. Code § 16-2320 that transfers legal custody of the child to the Youth
Services Administration, the Youth Services Administration shall conduct periodic
evaluations of the child to:
"(1) Determine if rehabilitative
progress has been made and if the services provided
to the child have been effective;
"(2) Determine, in conjunction
with the child, the child's attorney and the Corporation Counsel, what, if any