DC Watch Home
[…] to the child have been effective;
"(2) Determine, in conjunction
with the child, the child's attorney and the Corporation Counsel, what, if any
steps should be taken, to ensure the rehabilitation and welfare of the committed child and
the safety of the public."
Sec. 1003. The Council adopts the
fiscal impact statement in the committee report as the fiscal impact statement
required by section 602(c)(3) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved December 24,
1973 (87 Stat. 813, D.C. Official Code § 115 206.02
(c)(3)).
Title XI -- Individualized Treatment
Plan.Sec. 1101. This title may be cited as
the "Individualized Treatment Plan Act of 2003".
Sec. 1102. District of Columbia
Official Code § 16-2319 is amended by adding new subsections (d) through (g) to
read as follows:
"(d) When a child has been adjudicated delinquent
and a dispositional order has been entered by the Court under D.C.
Official Code §16-2317 and § 16-2320 transferring legal
custody of a child to the custody of the Youth Services Administration,
the Youth Services Administration shall conduct
an evaluation of the child to determine the appropriate services and to develop an
individualized treatment plan for the child.
"(e) The Youth Services
Administration shall examine the child and investigate all pertinent circumstances in the
child's background that will contribute to the development
of the treatment plan.
"(f) The Youth Services Administration shall