DC Watch Home
[…] of Columbia.
(c) Any person who knowingly violates
any provision of § 504 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $250 or imprisoned not more than ninety days,
or both. Violations of this subsection shall be prosecuted by the Corporation Counsel
in the name of the District of Columbia.
Sec. 507. Fiscal impact statement. fiscal impact statement required by
section 602 (c)(3) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved December 24, 1973
(87 Stat. 813; D.C. Official Code §1-206.02(c)(3)).
TITLE VI - Juvenile Disposition.
Sec. 601. Short title.
This title may be cited as the
"Juvenile Disposition Act of 2003".
Sec. 602. D.C. Official Code §16-2309 is amended by adding the following new
paragraph
(9) to read as follows:
"(9) by a law enforcement officer
when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the child has violated a
court order."
Sec. 603. D.C. Official Code §
16-2317(c) is amended by striking the last sentence that reads "In the
absence of evidence to the contrary, a finding of the commission of an act which would
constitute a criminal offense if committed by an adult is sufficient to sustain a finding of