DC Watch Home
[…] condition.
"(2) Upon request of the
Corporation Counsel, or his or her designee, the Division shall hold a hearing to
determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a victim or witness to a crime may
have been put at risk for the HIV/AIDS virus. The results of the child's HIV/AIDS
testing shall be presented to the Corporation Counsel or his or her designee who shall provide
the information to the respondent and victim or witness to a crime. The victim or
witness may only disclose the respondent's identity to 20 a
doctor or counselor.".
(c) D.C. Official Code § 16-2316(e)
is amended to read as follows:
"(e) All hearings and
proceedings under this subchapter shall be recorded by appropriate means. Except in hearing
to declare a person in contempt of court, the general public shall be excluded from
hearings arising under this subchapter. Only persons necessary to the proceedings shall be admitted,
but the Division may, pursuant to rule of the Superior Court, admit
such other persons (including members of the press) as have
a proper interest in the case or the work of the court on condition that
they refrain from divulging information identifying
the child or members of his or her family involved in the proceedings. The
witness' and victims' immediate family members or caretakers shall have the right to be
present during the victims' or witness' testimony at a fact-finding hearing. The witness and
victim, and the immediate family members or caretakers of the witness and victim,
shall have the right to attend all disposition and post-disposition hearings. Any person
who by virtue of this subsection attends a fact-finding, disposition, or
post-disposition hearing shall be bound by the confidentiality requirements of D.C. Official Code
§§ 16-2331, 16-2332, and 16-2333.".
(d) D.C. Official Code §16-2317 is
amended as follows:
(1) By inserting the following two
new sentences at the end of subsection (c): "In determining whether a child is in
need of care and rehabilitation the Division shall consider any victim impact statement