DC Watch Home
[…] section 602 (c)(3) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved December 24, 1973
(87 Stat. 813; D.C. Official Code §1-206.02(c)(3)).
TITLE VI - Juvenile Disposition.
Sec. 601. Short title.
This title may be cited as the
"Juvenile Disposition Act of 2003".
Sec. 602. D.C. Official Code §16-2309 is amended by adding the following new
paragraph
(9) to read as follows:
"(9) by a law enforcement officer
when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the child has violated a
court order."
Sec. 603. D.C. Official Code §
16-2317(c) is amended by striking the last sentence that reads "In the
absence of evidence to the contrary, a finding of the commission of an act which would
constitute a criminal offense if committed by an adult is sufficient to sustain a finding of
need for care or rehabilitation in delinquency and need of supervision cases.", and
inserting in its place the following sentence to read as follows:
"There shall be a rebuttable
presumption that a finding of the commission of an act which would constitute a criminal offense
if committed by an adult is sufficient to sustain a finding of need for care or
rehabilitation in delinquency and need of supervision cases."
Sec. 604. D.C. Official Code §
16-2317(d) is amended as follows:
"(d)(1) Determinations of
whether a child is in need of care or rehabilitation may only be made at the dispositional
hearing.
"(d)(2) In order to overcome the
presumption of a need for care or rehabilitation in subsection (c), the Division must
find by clear and convincing evidence at the dispositional hearing that the child
is not in need of care or rehabilitation before it may terminate
proceedings.
"(d)(3) The fact that a child is
receiving care or rehabilitation in another case shall 2 not
be the only grounds for dismissal."
Sec. 605. D.C. Official Code §16-2322(c) is amended by inserting the phrase "or
Corporation Counsel" after
"Director of Social Services".