DC Watch Home
[…] the witness or victim is deceased or incapacitated. In determining if a child is in need
of care or rehabilitation, the Division shall consider if the dismissal of the case is in the
interest of the public welfare and the protection of the public
security.".
(2) By adding a new subsection (f) to
read as follows:
"(f) The Corporation Counsel
shall give prompt notice, if practicable, of any disposition and post-disposition
hearings to the victim(s), or the family of the victim(s) when the victim is a child or when the
victim is deceased or incapacitated.".
(e) D.C. Official Code § 16-2319 (a)
is amended to read as follows:
"(a) After a motion or transfer
has been filed, or after the Division has made findings pursuant to subsection (c) of
section 16-2317 sustaining the allegations of a petition and, in neglect cases, the
conclusion that the child is neglected, the Division shall direct that a predisposition study and
report to the Division be made by the Director of Social Services or a qualified agency
designated by the Division concerning the child, his or her family, his or her
environment, and other matters relevant to the need for treatment or disposition of the case. The
predisposition report shall include, and take into consideration, any victim impact
statement submitted by Corporation Counsel. Except in connection with a hearing on a
transfer motion, no predisposition study or report shall be furnished to or considered by the
Division prior to completion of the fact-finding hearing.".
(f) D.C. Official Code § 16-2320 is
amended by adding a new subsection (c-2) to read as
follows:
"(c-2) When determining what
disposition shall be ordered under subsection (c), the Division shall consider any
victim impact statement submitted by Corporation Counsel and shall hear from the