arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Home and Community Juvenile Probation Supervision Act of 1998".

Sec. 2. Title 16 of the District of Columbia Code is amended as follows:

(a) By amending section 16-2309(a) as follows:

(1) By striking the word "or" at the end of paragraph (6);

(2) By striking the period at the end of paragraph (7) and inserting the phrase "; or" in its place; and

(3) By adding a new paragraph (8) to read as follows:

"(8) by the Director of Social Services, pursuant to section 16-2337.".

(b) By amending section 16-2337 by inserting after the phrase, "or neglected,", the phrase, "children on probation and under the Director's supervision, when the Director has reasonable cause to believe they have violated one or more conditions of their probation,".

Sec. 3. The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement in the committee report as the fiscal impact statement required by section 602(c)(3) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved December 24, 1973 (87 Stat. 813; D.C. Code §1233(c)(3)).