Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] Based on the COO's thirty-five years of contract management experience and a verification with several governmental agencies in the area (including a school district), it is not unusual for a capital project file (such as a roof replacement project) to be open for six months after completion. This is the case under normal conditions; an emergency of the scope that [aced DCPS would certainly increase the tune;

Most significant is the FAR's guidance in this area. Section 4.804-1, "Close Out by the Office Administering the Contract", Paragraph 2 provides that "[f]iles for firm fixed price contracts, other than those using simplified acquisition procedures should be closed out within six months after the date on which the contracting officer receives evidence of physical completion."

13. Paragraph 1 (page 16) [Final report: paragraph 3 (page 21)] - ". . . [W]e [noted noted a consistent pattern of contractors being instructed to proceed with the basic contract work prior to DCPS obtaining a certification that funds were available."

Response: