Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] Council v. Laborers' Int'1 Union, 884 F. Supp. 823 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) (same). For examples of the second, see Int'1 Bhd. of Teamsters v. Local Union No. 810,19 F.3d 786 (2d Cir. 1994) (parent union attempting to enforce administratorship); Nat'l Ass'n of Letter Carriers. v. Sombrotto, 449 F.2d 915 (2d Cir. 1971) (same); Transp. Workers Union. Local 234 v. Transp: Workers Union, 131 F. Supp. 2d 659 (E.D. Pa. 2001) (same). None of these cases relates to court oversight of a union that has been placed in administratorship.

4. 29 U.S.C. § 401(b). The LMRDA was remedial legislation considered necessary to further the objective "that labor organizations, employers, and their officials adhere to the highest standards of responsibility and ethical conduct in administering the affairs of their organizations." 29 U.S.C. § 401(a); Wirtz v. Local 153. Glass Bottle Blowers Ass'n, 389 U.S. 463, 469-70 (1968). The Act was passed in response to congressional findings that "there have been a number of instances of breach of trust, corruption, disregard of the rights of individual employees, and other failures to observe high standards of responsibility and ethical conduct which require further and supplementary legislation that will afford necessary protection of the rights and interests of employees and the public generally as they relate to the activities of labor organizations, employers, labor relations consultants, and their officers and representatives." 29 U.S.C. § 401(b); Wirtz, 389 U.S. at 470.

5. The D.C. Circuit takes a more permissive approach to judicial oversight of union affairs than some of its sister circuits, on whose precedents defendants rely for the proposition that this court should refuse an oversight role.