Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] 4. Count II, at Paragraph 224(e) contains an allegation that the AFT breached its fiduciary duty to the WTU by "failing to ensure that officers of the WTU were adequately bonded." This allegation is completely without foundation because the AFT has no duty to ensure that local officers are bonded. On the contrary, Section 502(a) of the LMRDA requires the local union to obtain the bond, specifying that "[e]very officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative or employee of any labor organization. . .who handles funds or other property thereof shall be bonded to provide protection against loss by reason of acts of fraud or dishonesty on his part directly or through connivance with others. The bond of each such person. . .shall be in an amount not less than 10 per centum of the funds handled by him... Any person who is not covered by such bonds shall not be permitted to receive, handle, disburse, or otherwise exercise custody or control of the funds or other property of a labor organization or of a trust in which a labor organization is interested." 29 U.S.C. § 502(a).

5. Indeed, under Plaintiff's theory, the Department of Labor and the IRS would similarly have liability since reports are also required to be filed with these agencies and it is clear that such liability does not exist.