Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] 17. Under ATES policy, the District of Columbia never offered any proof whatever about the identity of drivers responsible for "moving violations" charged in ATES infraction notices under the D.C. Cods, section 50-2209.01.

18. However, fifth amendment due process as interpreted in Thomas v. D.C. Board of Appeals, 355 A.2d 789, 793 (D.C. 1976), and in Hell v. Burson, 402 U.S. 535, 541-42, 91 S.Ct. 1586, 1591, 29 L.Ed.2d 90, 96 (1971), as well as District of Columbia law, imposes the burden of proof for ATES infractions on the District of Columbia, not on automobile owners. See D.C. Code, section 50-2302.06(a) (interpreting due process with the mandate that "the burden of proof shall be on the District and no infraction shall be established except by clear and convincing evidence"); see also D.C. Code, section 2-509(b) ("In contested cases, except as may otherwise be provided by law, ... the proponent of a rule or order shall have the burden of proof"); see also 18 DCMR 3012.1 and 3012.2 (a).

Count 2: Compensation Arrangement for Automated Computer Systems, Inc.,