Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] COUNT VII (Violation of the D.C. Freedom of Information Act, D.C. Code § 2-534 - Defendant DCOP)

102. Plaintiff hereby incorporates by reference the paragraphs above, as if fully set forth herein.

103. The Defendant District of Columbia through the DCOP released Ms. Johnson's personal information to Ms. Barras and, in doing so, violated the D.C. Freedom of Information Act, D.C. Code § 2-534 (2006).

104. The D.C. Freedom of Information Act provides that "[t]he following matters may be exempt from disclosure under the provisions of this subchapter: (2) information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." D.C. Code § 2-534 (2006).