Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] Back to top of page


1. This conclusion is based on the assumption that it is impossible for Mr. Maddox to meet the new qualification requirements by June 1, 2003.

2. The emergency act also requires that the IG be appointed with: (1) a minimum of seven years of supervisory and management experience, plus (2) a minimum of seven years of demonstrated experience and ability, in the aggregate, in law, accounting, auditing, financial management analysis, public administration, or investigations. However, these two additional requirements do not apply to the incumbent as of June 1, 2003.

3. Section 422 of the Home Rule Act, D.C. official Code §1-204.22, vests the executive power of the District in the Mayor, and provides that "the Mayor shall be responsible for the proper execution of all laws relating to the District, and for the proper administration of all the affairs of the District coming under his jurisdiction or control". In addition, §422(2) provides that "[t]he Mayor shall administer all laws relating to the appointment, promotion, discipline, separation, and other conditions of employment of personnel in the *** executive departments of the District..." Consistent with this executive power, the authority to