Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] For example, section 106 of the Individuals, Estates, and Trusts Federal Conformity Tax Act, D.C. Law 4-118, effective June 11, 1982, 29 D.C. Reg. 1770, involved return filing requirements for a married individual living with a spouse in the District filing either jointly or separately.

In 1983, the Council enacted the District of Columbia Income and Franchise Tax Conformity Act of 1983 (“1983 Conformity Act”). D.C. Law 5-32, effective October 8, 1983, 30 D.C. Reg. 4013. The 1983 Conformity Act added, in part, a subsection (e) to title V, section 1, of the Revenue Act (codified at D.C. Official Code § 47-1805.01(e)). The subsection reads as follows:

(e) Requirement to file joint federal returns. — Whenever a taxpayer is required by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to file a joint income tax return with his or her spouse in order to qualify for a tax benefit under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the taxpayer and spouse shall file either a joint return or separate returns on a combined individual form prescribed by the Mayor in order to qualify for a similar benefit afforded under this chapter.

Emphasis added.

Subsection (e) was one of a number of “technical amendments to clarify or correct elements of the District’s income and franchise tax.” D.C. Council Rep., Bill 5103, District of Columbia Income and Franchise Tax Conformity Act of 1983, at 4 (1983).