Bibliography
[…] governments. Section 603(e) of the Home Rule Act, D.C. Official Code
§1-206.03(e), confirms the continued applicability of the Anti-Deficiency
Act to the District government.2 In addition,
pursuant to section 603(a) of the Home Rule Act, D.C. Official Code
§1-206.03(a), the U.S. Comptroller General continues to have a role in
interpreting the congressional appropriations acts for the District; thus,
the Comptroller General's opinions under the Anti-Deficiency Act are
guiding precedent in deciding your question.
For purposes of your question, the key provision of the Anti-Deficiency
Act is 31 U.S.C. § 1341, which states:
An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the
District government may not
(A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an
amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or
obligation; or
(B) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the
payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by
law.
Any violation of this prohibition may subject the responsible employee or
official to disciplinary action and criminal penalties. See 31 U.S.C. §§
1349 and 1350.
The plain language in 31 U.S.C. § 1341 prohibits making or authorizing