Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] See D.C. MUN. REGS. tit. 3, § 429.1 (1998). The Respondents, therefore, had until August 8, 2005 within which to file with the Board a motion for reconsideration, rehearing, or reargument of the Board's July 29, 2005 decision. No motion for reconsideration, rehearing, or re-argument of the Board's decision was filed by any Respondent.

Further, pursuant to the District of Columbia Administrative Procedures Act, D.C. Official Code § 2-510(a), "[a]ny person suffering a legal wrong, or adversely affected or aggrieved, by an Order or decision of the Mayor or an agency in a contested case, is entitled to a judicial review thereof ... upon filing in the District of Columbia Court of Appeals a written petition for review."3 D.C. Official Code §2-510(a) also provides that such "petition for review shall be filed in such Court within such time as such Court may by rule prescribe[.]" Rule 15(a) of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals provides that judicial review must be sought within thirty days following notice to a party of an agency's decision.