Bibliography
[…] “Section 124a. Jurisdiction.
“An offense under this subchapter shall be deemed to be committed
in the District of Columbia, regardless of whether the offender is
physically present in the District of Columbia, if:
“(1) The person to whom a credit card was issued or in whose name
the credit card was issued is a resident of, or located, in the
District of Columbia;
“(2) The person who was defrauded is a resident of, or located
in, the District of Columbia; or
“(3) The loss occurred in the District of Columbia; or
“(4) Any part of the offense takes place in the District of
Columbia.”.
(g) A new section 125o (new D.C. Official Code § 22-3225.15) is added
to read as follows:
“Section 125o. Jurisdiction.
“An offense under this subchapter shall be deemed to be committed
in the District of Columbia, regardless of whether the offender is
physically present in the District of Columbia, if:
“(1) The insured, insurer, claimant or applicant is a resident
of, or located in, the District of Columbia;
“(2) A District of Columbia address is used on an application,
policy, or claim for payment or benefit;
“(3) The services for which a claim is made were provided or