Bibliography
[…] “(4) a criminal or delinquency proceeding where the crime
occurred prior to the marriage of the spouses or prior to the filing
of a domestic partnership agreement, and one spouse or domestic
partner is suspected of or charged with committing the crime.
“(d) The burden is upon the person asserting a privilege to
establish that it exists.”.
Sec. 203. Section 1 of an Act to enact Part II of the District of
Columbia Code, entitled “Judiciary and Judicial Procedures,” effective
December 23, 1963 (79 Stat. 519; D.C. Official Code 14-307), is amended as
follows:
(a) D.C. Official Code § 14-307(b)(1) is amended by striking the
phrase “evidence in criminal cases where the accused is charged with
causing the death of, or inflicting injuries upon, a human being,” and
inserting the phrase, “evidence in a grand jury, criminal, delinquency,
family or domestic violence proceeding where a person is suspected of or
charged with causing the death of or injuring a human being, or with
attempting or threatening to kill or injure a human being, or with a
violation of D.C. Official Code §§ 50-2201.05, 50-2201.05b, or
50-2203.01, or a report has been filed with the police pursuant to D.C.
Official Code § 7-2601.”.
(b) (D.C. Official Code § 14-307(b)(4)) is amended as follows:
(1) by striking the phrase “in criminal or civil cases” and
inserting “in a grand jury, criminal, delinquency or civil
proceeding”; and
(2) by striking the phrase “approved July 30, 1965 (79 Stat. 343;
42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.).” and inserting in its place “approved
July 30, 1965 (79 Stat. 343; 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.), or where a
person is suspected of or charged with having defrauded a health care
benefit program. For purposes of this section, “health care benefit