Bibliography
[…] identity theft, fraud, credit card fraud, unauthorized use of a
vehicle and possessing stolen property for the same act or course
of conduct.”.
(c) A new section 104 is added to read as follows:
“Case Referral.
“For purposes of this chapter, in cases involving more than one
jurisdiction, or in cases where more than one District of Columbia
agency is responsible for investigating an alleged violation, the
investigating agency to which the report was initially made may refer
the matter to another investigating or law enforcement agency with
proper jurisdiction.”.
(d) Section 115 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3215) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:
“(b) A person commits the offense of unauthorized use of a motor
vehicle under this subsection if, without the consent of the owner,
the person takes, uses, or operates a motor vehicle, or causes a motor
vehicle to be taken, used, operated, for his or her own profit, use,
or purpose, or during the course of or to facilitate a crime of
violence.”.
(2) Subsection (d) is amended as follows:
(A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the period at the end and
inserting “if the person takes, uses, or operates the motor
vehicle, or causes the motor vehicle to be taken, used, or operated,
for his or her own profit, use, or purpose.”.