Bibliography
[…] “(3) Uses personal identifying information belonging to or
pertaining to another person to identify him/herself at the time of
his/her arrest, to facilitate or conceal his/her commission of a
crime, or to avoid detection, apprehension, or prosecution for a
crime.”.
(j) Section 127f (D.C. Official Code § 22-3227.06) is amended by
adding the phrase “or located in” after the word “resident”.
(k) Sections 502(a)(4) and (a)(5) (D.C. Official Code §
22-722(a)(4) and (5)) are amended by adding the phrase “or
threatens to injure” after the word “Injures”.
Sec. 207. Section 3 of The DNA Sample Collection Act of 2001, effective
October 26, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-52; D.C. Official Code § 22-4151(1)), is
amended to read as follows:
“Sec. 3. The following criminal offenses shall be qualifying
offenses for the purposes of DNA collection under the DNA Analysis
Backlog Elimination Act of 2000, approved December 19, 2000 (Pub. L. No.
106-546; 114 Stat. 2726):
“(1) Any felony;
“(2) Any offense for which the penalty is greater than one year
imprisonment;
“(3) § 22-1312(b) (lewd, indecent, or obscene acts (knowingly in
the presence of a child under the age of 16 years));
“(4) § 22-2201 (certain obscene activities involving minors);