Bibliography
[…] issued to or provided to an employee or contractor by or at the
request of an employer for the employer’s purposes.”.
(3) Subsection (d) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) Except as set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any
person convicted of credit card fraud shall be fined not more than
$1,000 or imprisoned for not more than 180 days, or both.
“(2) Any person convicted of credit card fraud shall be fined not
more than $5,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, if
the value of the property obtained or paid for is $250 or more.”.
(f) A new section 124a (new D.C. Official Code § 22-3224.01) is added
to read as follows:
“Section 124a. Jurisdiction.
“An offense under this subchapter shall be deemed to be committed
in the District of Columbia, regardless of whether the offender is
physically present in the District of Columbia, if:
“(1) The person to whom a credit card was issued or in whose name
the credit card was issued is a resident of, or located, in the
District of Columbia;
“(2) The person who was defrauded is a resident of, or located
in, the District of Columbia; or