Bibliography
[…] Amendment Act of 2006 (D.C. Law 16-306; D.C. Official Code §
22-404(a)(2)), or a violation of ch. 235, sec. 2 of an Act to confer
concurrent jurisdiction on the police court of the District of
Columbia in certain cases, effective July 16, 1912 (37 Stat. 193;
D.C. Official Code § 22-407); or
“(6) an attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing
offenses.”.
Sec. 202. Section 1068 and 1069 of the Act codifying the District of
Columbia Code, 56th Congress, Session II, Chapter 854, Subchapter 25
(1901), approved December 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 519, (D.C. Official Code §
14-306), are amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (c) is renumbered subsection (e).
(b) New subsections (c) and (d) are added to read as follows:
“(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), a spouse or domestic
partner is both competent and compellable to testify against his or her
spouse or domestic partner as to both confidential communications made
by one to the other during the marriage or domestic partnership and any
other matter in:
“(1) A criminal or delinquency proceeding where one spouse or
domestic partner is suspected of or charged with:
“(A) an intrafamily offense as defined in D.C. Official Code §
16-1001(5);
“(B) an offense against a child, minor, or vulnerable adult who