Bibliography
[…] “(d) The term “crime of violence” as used in this section
means a crime of violence as defined by D.C. Official Code § 23-1331,
or a crime under the laws of any other jurisdiction that is defined as
a crime of violence in that jurisdiction, or that involved conduct
that would constitute a crime of violence if committed in the District
of Columbia or prosecuted under the District of Columbia Official
Code, or conduct that is substantially similar to that prosecuted as a
crime of violence under the District of Columbia Official Code.”.
(c) Section 13 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4513) is amended by inserting
after the phrase “§22-4502,” the phrase “§ 22-4504(b),”.
Section 209. D.C. Official Code § 23-110(b) is amended by numbering
the existing language as paragraph (1) and adding a new paragraph (2) to
read as follows:
“(2) A motion for such relief may be dismissed if it appears that the
government has been prejudiced in its ability to respond to the motion
by the delay in its filing, unless the movant shows that the motion is
based on grounds which the movant could not have raised by the exercise
of reasonable diligence before the circumstances prejudicial to the
government occurred.”.
Sec. 210. D.C. Official Code § 23-523(b) is amended adding the
following sentence at the end: “Daylight means the hours between
6:00 a.m. and 11:00 p.m.”.
Sec. 211. D.C. Official Code § 23-581 is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (a)(2)(A) is amended by inserting