Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] “(a-1) The electronic mail retention policy shall conform to the District of Columbia General Records Schedules established under this act.”. 

(c) Section 3(e) (D.C. Official Code § 2-1702(e)) is amended by adding 2 new sentences at the end to read as follows:

“The Mayor shall submit the proposed rules and regulations to the Council for a 45-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve the proposed rules within the 45-day period, the proposed rules shall be deemed disapproved.”.

Sec. 3. Section 28-4916 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to read as follows:

“The Mayor shall determine whether, and the extent to which, a governmental agency will create electronic records and convert written records to electronic records. The retention of electronic records shall conform to the requirements and practices established under Chapter 2 of Title 17 of the District of Columbia Official Code.”.

Sec. 4. Fiscal impact statement.

The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement in the committee report as the fiscal impact statement required by section 602(c)(3) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved December 24, 1973 (87 Stat. 813; D.C. Official Code § 1-206.02(c)(3)).