Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] “(13) “Public record” means any document, book, photographic image, electronic data recording, electronic mail, paper, video recording, sound recording, microfilm, computer disk, or other material, regardless of physical form or characteristic, that documents a transaction or activity made, received, or retained pursuant to law or in connection with the transaction of public business by or with any officer or employee of the District. The medium upon which such information is recorded shall have no bearing on the determination of whether the record is a public record.”.

(b) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1706) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(2)(A) is amended by striking the phrase “Committee.” and inserting the phrase “Committee; provided that an authorization approved by the Committee shall not be effective until 45 days after publication in the District of Columbia Register.”.

(2) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:

“(a-1) The electronic mail retention policy shall conform to the District of Columbia General Records Schedules established under this act.”.