Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] (2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “offense; or” and inserting the word “offense;” in its place;

(3) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “federal offense.” and inserting the phrase “federal offense;” in its place; 

(4) New paragraphs (5) and (6) are added to read as follows:

“(5) Committed two or more dangerous crimes or crimes of violence in separate incidents that are joined in the case before the judicial officer; or”

“(6) Committed a robbery in which the victim sustained an injury.”.

(b) Section 16-2310 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by adding a new subsection (a-1) to read as follows:

“(a-1) There shall be a rebuttable presumption that detention is required to protect the person or property of others if the judicial officer finds by a substantial probability that the child:

“(1) Committed a dangerous crime or a crime of violence, as these crimes are defined in D.C. Official Code § 23-1331, while armed with or having readily available a pistol, firearm, imitation firearm, or other deadly or dangerous weapon;