Bibliography
[…] Settlement Agreement which is not annually required to:
(A) Defease certain indebtedness of
the District pursuant to the provisions of the Purchase Agreement;
(B) Repay the holders of the Bonds
(other than the Residual Bond);
(C) Establish, maintain, or replenish
any reserve funds created in connection with the issuance of the Bonds
(other than the Residual Bond);
(D) Pay any other obligations of the
Corporation (other than the Residual Bond) incurred in connection with the
issuance of the Bonds; or
(E) Pay the actual, reasonable, and
necessary expenses of the Corporation.".
(G) Section 3703 of the Tobacco
Settlement Financing Act of 2000, effective October 19, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-172; D.C. Official Code
§7-1831.02) is amended by amending subsections (a)
and (b) and adding subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(a) For the purpose of
financing the costs of the National Capital Medical Center or other capital projects, and the
repayment of outstanding indebtedness issued for certain capital projects and other undertakings of
the District, the District may sell to the Corporation all of the District's right, title, and interest
in and to the Master Settlement Agreement, including all the moneys, and any interest thereon,
payable to or received by the District thereunder (except for the first payment of $16.05 million
which has already been received by the District), in exchange for: (1) a cash payment in
the amount of the net sales proceeds of the Bonds (other than the Residual Bond or Bonds
secured thereby); (2) the Residual Bond; and (3) the agreement of the Corporation to repay certain
indebtedness of the District.
(b) For the purpose of financing the
costs of the National Capital Medical Center or other capital projects, and
repayment of outstanding indebtedness issued for certain capital projects and other undertakings of the
District, the Fund may sell to the Corporation all of the Fund's right, title, and interest in
and to the Residual Bond, including all the moneys, and any interest thereon, payable to or
received by the Fund thereunder, in exchange for: (1) a cash payment in the amount of the net sales proceeds of
Bonds secured by the Residual Bond and (2) the
Remainder Certificate, if any.
(c) Subject to the authorization and
restrictions of this subchapter, the terms and conditions of the Purchase Agreement or the Residual
Bond Purchase Agreement shall be determined by the Mayor, which
determination shall be conclusively evidenced by his execution of the Purchase Agreement or the
Residual Bond Purchase Agreement. The Mayor may execute and deliver any administrative or
other documents or agreements which are necessary or desirable relating to the sale of the
District's right, title, and interest in and to the Master Settlement Agreement or in connection with the
issuance of the Bonds. The Mayor may execute and