Bibliography
[…] the holders of the Bonds until the Bonds, together with the interest thereon, with interest on
any unpaid installments of interest, and all costs and expenses in connection with any action or
proceedings by or on behalf of the holders of the Bonds are fully met and discharged. The Corporation
may include this pledge of the District in any agreement with
the holders of the Bonds.".
(O) Section 3705 of the Tobacco
Settlement Financing Act of 2000, effective October 19, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-172;
D.C. Official Code §7-1831.04) is amended by designating the first paragraph as subsection (a)
and adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The transfer of the Fund's
right, title, and interest in and to the Residual Bond to the Corporation or any assignee which the
parties have in the governing documentation expressly
stated to be a sale or other absolute transfer shall be treated as an
absolute transfer of all of the Fund's right, title, and
interest, as in a true sale, and not as a pledge or other financing, of the Fund's right, title, and
interest in and to the Residual Bond, including the moneys payable or received thereunder and any
interest thereon. The grant to the holders of the Bonds of a security interest in, and a lien on,
all of the Fund's right, title, and interest in and to the Residual Bond, including the moneys payable or
received thereunder and any interest thereon, the provision by the Fund or the District
of any credit enhancement with respect to the Bonds (other than the Residual Bond), or the
characterization of the transaction for accounting purposes or securities regulation shall not impair
or negate the characterization of any transfer as a true sale. The transfer of the Fund's right,
title, and interest in and to the Residual Bond to the Corporation or any assignee shall be deemed
perfected as against third persons having claims in tort, contract, or otherwise, including any judicial
lien creditors, when a sale or transfer of the right, title, and interest in and to the Residual Bond
in writing has been executed and delivered by the Fund to the
Corporation or any assignee.".
(P) Section 3707 of the Tobacco Settlement Financing
Act of 2000, effective 15 October 19, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-172; D.C.
Official Code §7-1831.06) is amended to read as follows:
"This subchapter shall expire on
September 30, 2001, if the Bonds (other than the Residual Bond) are not sold and