Bibliography
[…] the Bonds. Proceeds from the sale of the Bonds and other moneys
received by the Corporation pursuant to the Purchase Agreement or the
Residual Bond Purchase Agreement will be used to
repay certain outstanding indebtedness of the District, to finance or refinance the National
Capital Medical Center or other capital projects or undertakings of the District, to pay
costs of issuance of the Bonds, to establish and fund reserve funds, and to pay other expenses and
fees related to the issuance of the Bonds.".
(H) Subsection (b) of section 3704 of
the Tobacco Settlement Financing Act of 2000, effective October 19, 2000 (D.C.
Law 13-172; D.C. Official Code §7-1831.03(b)) is 3 amended
to read as follows:
"(b) The purpose of the
Corporation is to purchase all of the District's right, title, and interest in (i) the Master
Settlement Agreement, including all the moneys, and any interest thereon, payable to or received by the
District thereunder (except for the first payment of $16.05 million which has already been
received by the District) and (ii) the Residual Bond, issuing Bonds to pay the purchase price
therefor, and to repay certain of the outstanding indebtedness of the District issued for capital
projects and other undertakings. The Corporation may enter into the Purchase Agreement, the Residual Bond Purchase
Agreement and may perform any acts necessary or convenient to effectuate
their respective purposes, including financing the costs of the National Capital Medical Center
or other capital projects, repayment, refinancing, or defeasance of certain indebtedness
issued for capital projects and other undertakings.".
(1) Subsection (c) of section 3704 of
the Tobacco Settlement Financing Act of 2000, effective October 19, 2000 (D.C. Law
13-172; D.C. Official Code §7-1831.03(c)) is amended by adding the
words "finance or" before "refinance" and the words
"financing or" before
"refinancing" in the first
sentence of paragraph (1), and by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Pursuant to §1-204.90,
subject to the restrictions of this subchapter, the Council delegates to the Corporation
the power to issue revenue bonds, notes, and other obligations, including refunding
revenue bonds at or before maturity, to finance or refinance, or assist in the financing or
refinancing of, the National Capital Medical Center or other capital projects or undertakings of the
District, which obligations shall be payable solely from, and secured by, the payments under the
Residual Bond sold under §7-1831.02, including the power to provide for the authorization,
securing, sale, and issuance of the Bonds consistent with this subchapter. This delegation is not
exclusive and does not restrict, impair, or supersede the authority otherwise vested by law in
any District instrumentality.".
(J) Paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of
section 3704 of the Tobacco Settlement Financing Act of 2000, effective
October 19, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-172; D.C. Official Code §7-1831.03(c)) is renumbered as paragraph
"(3)" and the new paragraph (3) is amended by striking the word "and" at the end of
subparagraph (B)(i) and inserting "and" at the end of
subparagraph (B)(ii), and adding a new subparagraph (B)(iii)
to read as follows:
"(iii) Whether the Bonds are
intended to be issued on a senior or subordinate basis.".
(K) Paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of section 3704 of
the Tobacco Settlement 13 Financing Act of 2000, effective October 19,
2000 (D.C. Law 13-172; D.C. Official Code §7-1831.03(c)) is
renumbered as paragraph "(4)" and the new paragraph (4) is
amended to read as follows:
"(4) The board may delegate to
the Chief Financial Officer as a member of the board the authority to prescribe the
terms and conditions of the Bonds, including those referred to in §7-1831.03(c)(3), except that
(i) the terms and conditions of the Residual Bond shall be consistent with the provisions of the
Purchase Agreement and shall provide that the Residual Interest shall be paid to the Tobacco
Settlement Trust Fund established by subchapter II of this chapter and (ii) the terms and
conditions of the Remainder Certificate, if any, shall be consistent with the provisions of the Residual
Bond Purchase Agreement and shall provide that the payments under the Master Settlement
Agreement after payment in full of all Bonds outstanding shall be paid to the Tobacco
Settlement Trust Fund established by subchapter II of this
chapter.".
(L) Paragraphs (4) and (5) of
subsection (c) of section 3704 of the Tobacco Settlement Financing Act of 2000,
effective October 19, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-172; D.C. Official Code §7-1831.03(c)) are renumbered
as paragraphs "(5)" and "(6)" respectively.
(M) Paragraph (6) of subsection (c) of
section 3704 of the Tobacco Settlement Financing Act of 2000, effective
October 19, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-172; D.C. Official Code §7-1831.03(c)) is renumbered as paragraph
"(7)" and the new paragraph (7) is amended to read as follows:
"(7) The Bonds shall not
constitute an indebtedness of the District. The Bonds are not general obligations of the
District and are not secured by a pledge of the full faith and credit of the District and the holders of
the Bonds may not require the levy or imposition of taxes. The Bonds issued to purchase the
District's right, title and interest in the Master Settlement Agreement are special obligations of
the Corporation payable solely from, and secured by, the payments received under the Master
Settlement Agreement. The Bonds issued to purchase the Fund's right, title and interest in
the Residual Bond are obligations of the Corporation payable solely from, and secured by, the
payments received under the Residual Bond. The Corporation has no taxing power. The Bonds shall
contain on their face a statement containing all of the above. Nothing contained in the
Bonds, or in the related financing or closing documents, shall create an obligation on the part of
the Corporation or the District to make payments with respect to the Bonds from sources other than
the payments received by the Corporation under the Master Settlement Agreement or under the
Fund under the Residual Bond, respectively.".
(N) Paragraphs (7), (8), (9), (10),
(11) and (12) of subsection (c) of section 3704 of the Tobacco Settlement Financing Act of 2000, effective
October 19, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-172; D.C. Official Code
§7-1831.03(c)) are renumbered as paragraphs (8), (9), (10), (11), (12)
and (13) respectively, and the new paragraph
(10) is amended to read as follows:
"(10) The District pledges to the
Corporation and the holders of the Bonds that the District will (i) continue to
diligently enforce the Model Statute against all tobacco product manufacturers selling tobacco products
in the District that are not signatories to the Master Settlement Agreement, (ii) enforce the
District's rights to receive the payments to be made to the District pursuant to the Master
Settlement Agreement to the full extent permitted by the terms of the
Master Settlement Agreement, (iii) not amend the Master Settlement
Agreement in any way that would materially impair the
rights of the holders of Bonds, (iv) not limit or alter rights vested in the Corporation to fulfill
agreements made with holders of the Bonds, or (v) not in any way impair the rights and remedies of
the holders of the Bonds until the Bonds, together with the interest thereon, with interest on
any unpaid installments of interest, and all costs and expenses in connection with any action or
proceedings by or on behalf of the holders of the Bonds are fully met and discharged. The Corporation
may include this pledge of the District in any agreement with
the holders of the Bonds.".
(O) Section 3705 of the Tobacco
Settlement Financing Act of 2000, effective October 19, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-172;
D.C. Official Code §7-1831.04) is amended by designating the first paragraph as subsection (a)
and adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The transfer of the Fund's