Bibliography
[…] or negate the characterization of any transfer as a true sale. The transfer of the Fund's right,
title, and interest in and to the Residual Bond to the Corporation or any assignee shall be deemed
perfected as against third persons having claims in tort, contract, or otherwise, including any judicial
lien creditors, when a sale or transfer of the right, title, and interest in and to the Residual Bond
in writing has been executed and delivered by the Fund to the
Corporation or any assignee.".
(P) Section 3707 of the Tobacco Settlement Financing
Act of 2000, effective 15 October 19, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-172; D.C.
Official Code §7-1831.06) is amended to read as follows:
"This subchapter shall expire on
September 30, 2001, if the Bonds (other than the Residual Bond) are not sold and
issued. In the event of such expiration, all the assets of the Corporation
shall vest in the District.".
Sec. 3. Severability.
As provided in the General Rule of
Severability Adoption Act of 1983, effective March 14, 1984 (D.C. Law 5-56; D.C. Official
Code §45-201), if any provision of this act or the application of this act to any person or circumstance