ANTHONY A. WILLIAMS
[…] unit, or (ii) for all other tenants, 8% of the prior rent charged of the
rental unit, in each case (i) and (ii) plus the adjustment of general
applicability under Section 206 (b) of this chapter. The foregoing
limitation shall not apply to the rent charged for a rental unit during
the initial leasing period following a vacancy, and shall not apply to
an adjustment in the rent charged that implements a rent charged
adjustment or preserved rent ceiling adjustment pursuant to a petition
under § 42-3502.10, § 42-3502.11, §42-3502.12, or § 42-3502.14, or a
voluntary agreement under §42-3502.15."
(i) Section 208(g) (D.C. Official Code §42-3502.08(g)) is amended by
striking the phrase "180 days have" and adding the phase
"12 months have" in its place.
(j) The title of Section 209 (D.C. Official Code §42-3502.09) is
renamed "Rent charged upon termination of exemption and for newly
covered rental units".
(k) Section 209 (D.C. Official Code §42-3502.09) is hereby amended by
striking "rent ceiling" wherever it appears and inserting
"rent charged" in its place.
(l) Section 210 (D.C. Official Code §42-3502.10) is hereby amended by
striking "rent ceiling" wherever it appears and inserting