ANTHONY A. WILLIAMS
[…] renamed "Rent charged upon termination of exemption and for newly
covered rental units".
(k) Section 209 (D.C. Official Code §42-3502.09) is hereby amended by
striking "rent ceiling" wherever it appears and inserting
"rent charged" in its place.
(l) Section 210 (D.C. Official Code §42-3502.10) is hereby amended by
striking "rent ceiling" wherever it appears and inserting
"rent charged" in its place, except in subsection (c)(3).
(m) Section 211 (D.C. Official Code §42-3502.11) is hereby amended by
striking "rent ceiling" wherever it appears and inserting
"rent charged" in its place.
(n) Section 212 (D.C. Official Code §42-3502.12) is hereby amended by
striking "rent ceiling" wherever it appears and inserting
"rent charged" in its place.
(o) Section 213(a) (D.C. Official Code §42-3502.13(a)) is amended to
read as follows:
"(a) When a tenant vacates a rental unit on the tenant's own
initiative or as a result of a notice to vacate for nonpayment of rent,
violation of an obligation of the tenant's tenancy, or use of the rental
unit for illegal purpose or purposes as determined by a court of
competent jurisdiction, the rent charged may, at the election of the
housing provider, be adjusted either (1) to an amount not to exceed the
current lawful amount of rent charged a substantially identical rental
unit in the same housing accommodation (except as provided in subsection
213(d)), provided that the increase in the rent charged for the vacant
unit shall not exceed 50% of the current lawful amount of rent charged
for the vacant unit, or (2) by an increase of 10% of the current lawful
amount of rent charged for the vacant unit, except that no increase
under this section shall be permitted unless the housing accommodation
has been registered under §42-3502.05(f). Any unimplemented portion of
such adjustment to the rent charged cannot be preserved and carried over
to a subsequent year."
(p) Section 213 (D.C. Official Code §42-3502.13) is hereby further
amended by adding a new subsection 213 (d) to read as follows: