ANTHONY A. WILLIAMS
[…] provisions to allow the housing provider to raise the rent charged of a
vacant rental unit by 10% or to the highest comparable within that
building, subject to a limit of 50% of the current lawful amount of rent
charged and subject to specified exceptions, to terminate the Unitary Rent
Ceiling Adjustment Act, and to limit to one per year the number of
increases in rent charged, and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, that this act
may cited as the "Rental Control Reform Amendment Act of 2006".
Sec. 2. The Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C.
Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code §42-3501-01, et seq.), is amended as
follows:
(a) Section 103(4) (D.C. Official Code §42-3501.03(4)) is amended to
read as follows:
"(4) ‘Base rent’ means that rent legally charged or
chargeable on April 30, 2006, for the rental unit which shall be the sum
of rent charged on September 1, 2004, and all legal rent increases
authorized for that rental unit by this Act (the Rental Housing Act of
1985) on or before April 30, 2006, by prior rent control laws or any
administrative decision issued under those laws, and any rent increases
authorized by a court of competent jurisdiction.".
(b) Section 202(a)(3) (D.C. Official Code §42-3502.02(a)(3)) is
amended by striking "rent ceiling" and inserting "rent
charged" in its place.
(c) Section 205(f) (D.C. Official Code §42-3502.05(f)) is hereby
amended as follows:
1. By striking the date "July 17, 1985" wherever it appears