Chairman Linda W. Cropp at the request of the Mayor
[…] a patient, client, or prisoner, or causes a patient, client, or prisoner, to engage in or submit to a sexual
contact shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years or fined in an
amount not to exceed $50,000 or both,".
(i) Section 214(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3015) is
amended by striking the word "or" at the end of paragraph (1),
inserting the word "or" at the end of paragraph (2), and
inserting a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) The actor represents falsely that he or she is
licensed as a particular type of professional.".
(j) Section 215(a) (D.C. Official Code
§ 22-3016) is amended by striking the word "or" at the end of
paragraph (1), inserting the word "or" at the end of
paragraph (2), and inserting a new paragraph (3) to
read as follows:
"(3) The actor represents falsely
that he or she is licensed as a particular type of
professional.".
Sec. 1003, Section 23-113 of the D.C. Official Code, as
amended by the "Felony Sexual Assault Statute of Limitations
Art of 2004", signed by the Mayor on November 30, 2004 (D.C. Act 15-634, 52 DCR 1178), is amended as
follows:
(a) Subsection (a)(2) is amended by