Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] "(1) touching a child or minor inside his or her clothing,

"(2) placing an object inside a child or minor's clothing;

"(3) touching a child or minor inside or outside his or her clothing close to the genitalia, anus, breast, or buttocks,

"(4) placing one's tongue in the mouth of the child or minor, or

"(5) touching one's own genitalia or that of a third person,"

(f) Amend section 210 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3007) as follows: 

(1) Add the phrase "and Sexual Abuse of a Minor" after the word "abuse" in the section heading; and 

(2) Strike the number "209" (D.C. Code § 22-3010) wherever it appears and insert the phrase "209a" in its place.

(g) Section 212 (D.C. Official Code §§ 22-3013) is amended to read as follows: 

"Sec. 212. First degree sexual abuse of a ward. 

"Any staff member, employee, contract employee, consultant, or volunteer at a hospital, treatment facility, detention or correctional facility, group home, or other institution; anyone who is an ambulance driver or attendant,, a bus driver or attendant, or person who participates in the transportation of a ward, patient, client, or prisoner to and from such institutions; or any official custodian of a ward, patient, client, or prisoner, who engages in a sexual act with a patient, client, or prisoner, or causes a patient, client, or prisoner, to engage in or submit to a sexual act shall be imprisoned for not more than 10 years or fined in an amount not to exceed $100,000 or both.".

(h) Section 213 (D.C. Official Code §§ 22-3014) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 213. Second degree sexual abuse of a ward.