Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] "(d) A finding of the commission of willful failure to appear for a delinquency hearing shall sustain a finding of need for care or rehabilitation for both the failure to appear as well as the underlying offense(s).".

TITLE XVII. UNLAWFUL ENTRY ON VACANT PROPERTY

Sec. 1701. Short title.

This title may be cited as the "Boarded-Up Vacant Property Permissive Inference of Unlawful Entry Act of 2005".

Sec. 1702. Section 824 of An Act To Establish A Code of Law for the District of Columbia, approved March 3, 1901 (31 Stat. 1324; D.C. Code § 22-3302), is amended by striking the phrase "6 months" and inserting the phrase "180 days" in its place, and by adding a new sentence at the end to read as follows:

"The presence of a person in any private dwelling, building or other property that is otherwise vacant and boarded-up or otherwise secured or displays a no trespassing sign, shall be prima facie evidence that any person found in such property has entered against the will of the person in legal possession of the property."

TITLE XVIII. MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT

Sec. 1801. Short title.

This Title may be cited as the "Vehicle Identification Number Tampering and Theft Prohibition Act of 2005".