Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] (c) Add a new section 208b to read as follows:

"Sec, 208b, Second degree sexual abuse of a minor.

"Whoever, being 18 years of age or older, is in a significant relationship with a minor and engages in a sexual contact with that minor or causes that minor to engage in a sexual contact shall be imprisoned for not more than 7 1/2 years and may be fined in an amount not to exceed $75,000, or both.".

(d) Section 209 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3010) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 209. Enticing a child or minor.

"(a) Whoever, being at least 4 years older than a child or being in a significant relationship with a minor, (1) takes that child or minor to any place for the purpose of committing any offense set forth in sections 201-205 (D.C. Official Code §§ 22-3002 to 22-3006) and 207-209 (D.C. Official Code §§ 22-3008 to 22-3009.02), or (2) seduces, entices, allures, convinces or persuades or attempts to seduce, entice, allure, convince or persuade a child or minor to engage in a sexual act or contact shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years or may be fined in an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both. 

"(b) Whoever attempts:

"(1) To seduce, entice, allure, convince, or persuade any person whom the actor believes is a child or minor to engage in a sexual act or contact, or