Chairman Linda W. Cropp at the request of the Mayor
[…] facility, group home, or other institution; anyone who
is an ambulance driver or attendant,, a bus driver or attendant, or person who participates in the transportation of a ward,
patient, client, or prisoner to and from such institutions; or any
official custodian of a ward, patient, client, or prisoner, who engages in a sexual act with a
patient, client, or prisoner, or causes a patient, client, or prisoner, to engage in or submit
to a sexual act shall be imprisoned for not more than 10 years or fined in an
amount not to
exceed $100,000 or both.".
(h) Section 213 (D.C. Official Code §§ 22-3014) is
amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 213. Second degree sexual
abuse of a ward.
"Any staff member, employee, contract employee,
consultant, or volunteer at a hospital, treatment facility,
detention or correctional facility, group home, or other institution; anyone who is an ambulance driver or
attendant„ a bus driver or attendant, or person
who participates in the transportation of a ward, patient, client, or
prisoner to and from such institutions; or any
official custodian of a ward, patient, client, or prisoner, who engages in a sexual contact with
a patient, client, or prisoner, or causes a patient, client, or prisoner, to engage in or submit to a sexual
contact shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years or fined in an
amount not to exceed $50,000 or both,".
(i) Section 214(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3015) is
amended by striking the word "or" at the end of paragraph (1),
inserting the word "or" at the end of paragraph (2), and