Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] (g) The Attorney General for the District of Columbia or his assistants shall prosecute a violation of subsection (a) for which the penalty is set forth in subsection (c)(1).

TITLE XV. GOVERNMENT APPEALS

Sec. 701. Short title.

This title may be cited as the "Government Appeals Amendment Act of 2005".

Sec. 702, Chapter 1 of Title 23 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows;

(a) Section 23-104 is amended by adding new subsections (d..1) and (d-2) to read as follows:

"(d-1) In a criminal case the United States or the District of Columbia may appeal an order of a trial court granting a new trial after verdict or judgment, as to any one or more counts, or any part thereof, except that no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution prohibits further prosecution.

"(d-2) In a criminal case the United States or the District of Columbia may appeal a decision or order entered by the trial court granting the release of a person charged with or convicted of an offense, the denial of a motion for revocation of release, or modification of the conditions of release, or a decision or order grafting release.".

(b) Section 23-104 (e) is amended by striking the phrase "subsection (b) or (d)" and inserting the phrase "subsection (b), (d), (d-1), or (d-2)"in its place.

(c) Section 23-104 (f) is amended to read as follows:

"(f) Pending the prosecution and determination of an appeal taken pursuant to this section, the defendant shall be detained or released in accordance with chapter 13 of this title and a juvenile respondent shall be detained or released in accordance with chapter 23 of title 16.".

TITLE VI. CHILD'S WILLFUL FAILURE TO APPEAR FOR BEARING

Sec. 1601. Short title.

This title may be cited as the "Juvenile Failure to Appear Offense Act of 2005".

Sec. 1602, Chapter 23 of Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows.