Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] TITLE VI. ENHANCED ASSAULT

Sec. 601. Short Title.

This title may be cited as the "Enhanced Assault Amendment At of 2005".

Sec. 602. Section 806(a) of An Act To establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, approved March 3, 1901 (31 Stat. 1322; D.C. Official Code § 22-404), is amended to read as follows:

"(a) Whoever unlawfully assaults, or threatens another in a menacing mariner, shall:

"(1) be fined not more than $1,000 or be imprisoned not more than 180 days, or both, except that:

"(2) whoever intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another shall be fined not more than $3,000 or be imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both.".