Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] "(2) secret or harbor any child so persuaded, enticed, or abducted from his or her home or usual abode, or from the custody and control .of the child's parents or guardian.

"(b) A person who violates subsection (a) shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.".

Sec. 2006. An Act In relation to pandering, to define and prohibit the same and to provide for the punishment thereof, approved June 25, 1910 (36 Stat. 833; D.C. Official Code § 22-2705), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 1 (D.C. Official Code § 22-2705) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) It is unlawful for any person, within the District of Columbia to:

"(1) place or cause, induce, entice, procure, or compel the placing of any individual in the charge or custody of any other person; or in a house of prostitution, with intent that such individual shall engage in prostitution;

"(2) cause, compel, induce, entice, or procure or attempt to cause, compel, induce, entice, or procure any individual -

"(A) to reside with any other person for immoral purposes or for the purpose of prostitution;

"(B) to reside or continue to reside in a house of prostitution; or