Chairman Linda W. Cropp at the request of the Mayor
[…] possessing restricted pistol bullets in violation of section 601(c)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2506.01(3)
may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term not to exceed 14 years and shall be sentenced
to imprisonment for a mandatory-minimum term of not less than 7 years and shall
not be released from prison or granted probation or suspension of
sentence prior to serving the mandatory-minimum sentence, and in
addition may be fined in an amount not to exceed $7000.00.".
TITLE VI. ENHANCED ASSAULT
Sec. 601. Short Title.
This title may be cited as the
"Enhanced Assault Amendment At of 2005".
Sec. 602. Section 806(a) of An Act To
establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, approved March 3,
1901 (31 Stat. 1322; D.C. Official Code § 22-404), is amended to read
as follows:
"(a) Whoever unlawfully
assaults, or threatens another in a menacing mariner, shall:
"(1) be fined not more than $1,000 or be imprisoned
not more than 180 days, or both, except that:
"(2) whoever intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
causes bodily injury to another shall be fined not more than $3,000 or be
imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both.".