Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] Any person convicted of a violation of this section may be sentenced to community service as an alternative to, but not :in addition to, any term of imprisonment authorized by this section.".

Sec. 2004. Section 2 of the Control of Prostitution and Sale of Controlled Substances in Public Places Criminal Control Act of 1981, effective December 10, 1981 (D.C. Law 1-57; D.C. Official Code § 22-2701.01) is repealed.

Sec. 2005. Section 813 of An Act To establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, approved March 3, 1901 (31 Stat. 1322; D.C. Official Code § 22-2704), is amended to read as follows:

"(a) It is unlawful for any person, for purposes of prostitutio n, to:

"(1) persuade, entice, or forcibly abduct a child under 18 years of age from his or her home or usual abode, or from the custody and control of t he child's parents or guardian; or 

"(2) secret or harbor any child so persuaded, enticed, or abducted from his or her home or usual abode, or from the custody and control .of the child's parents or guardian.