Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] (h) Section 213 (D.C. Official Code §§ 22-3014) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 213. Second degree sexual abuse of a ward.

"Any staff member, employee, contract employee, consultant, or volunteer at a hospital, treatment facility, detention or correctional facility, group home, or other institution; anyone who is an ambulance driver or attendant„ a bus driver or attendant, or person who participates in the transportation of a ward, patient, client, or prisoner to and from such institutions; or any official custodian of a ward, patient, client, or prisoner, who engages in a sexual contact with a patient, client, or prisoner, or causes a patient, client, or prisoner, to engage in or submit to a sexual contact shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years or fined in an amount not to exceed $50,000 or both,".