Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] (b) Subsection (a)(3) is amended by adding the phrase "and any offense that is properly joinable with any of the following crimes" after the phrase "A prosecution for the following crimes".

TITLE XI. MANDATORY REPORTING OF CHILD ABUSE OR NEGLECT 

Sec. 1101. Short Title,

This title may be cited as the "Mandatory Reporting of Child Abuse or Neglect Amendment Act of 2005".

Sec. 1102. An Act To provide for the mandatory reporting by physicians and institutions in the District of Columbia of certain physical abuse of children, approved November 6, 1966 (80 Stat. 1354; D.C. Official Code § 4-1.321.01. et seq. (2001)), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (a) of section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 4-1321.02(a) (2001)) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) Notwithstanding § 14-307, any person specified in subsection (b) of this section who knows or has reasonable cause to suspect that a child known to him or her in his or her professional or official capacity has been, or is in immediate danger of being, an abused or neglected child, as defined in § 16-2301(9), or is told by a child or a witness, that the child has been abused or neglected, whether or not the person believes the child or witness, shall immediately report or have a report made of such knowledge, information or suspicion to either the Metropolitan Police Department of the District of Columbia or the Child Protective Services Division of the Department of Human Services.".

(b) Section 2(b) (D.C. Official Code § 4-1321.02(b) (2001)) is amended as follows:

(1) Add the phrase "Child and Family Services Agency employees, agents and contractors;" after the word "include" in the first sentence;