Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] "Upon conviction of a violation of this section, the person maybe sentenced to imprisonment for a term not to exceed 10 years and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a mandatory-minimum term of not less than 1 year and shall not be released from prison or granted probation or suspension of sentence prior to serving the mandatory minimum sentence.".

See. 103. Section 407a of the District of Columbia Uniform Controlled Substances Act of 1981, effective March 21, 1995 (D.C. Law 4-29; D.C. Official Code § 48-904.07a(a)) is amended by deleting the phrase "Department of Housing and Urban Development" and inserting the phrase "Department of Housing aid Urban Development, or in or around housing that is owned, operated, or financially assisted by the District of Columbia Housing Authority,".

TITLE II. VIOLENCE AGAINST SENIOR CITIZENS

Sec. 201. Short title.

This title may be cited as the "Anti-Violence Against Senior Citizens Amendment Act of 2005".