Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] 13. See 27 DCMR § 1705 generally; see 27 DCMR § 1705.2 (h) (2005). 

14. See 27 DCMR § 1206 generally; see 27 DCMR § 1705.1 (2005).

15. Moreover, questions should be raised regarding whether this is an improper reprogramming of funds, under the guise of an MOU, and DOES's transfer of appropriated funds for work under a contract that DOES is not managing or administering.

16. See Agency Director Ratification Request and Certification (for Jane Bruuner in amount of $28,517.19), signed by Dana Bryson, OCA Chief of Staff dated April 5, 2005 at 2.

17. See D.C. Official Code § 1-618.01 (a) which states: "Each employee of the District government must at all times maintain a high level of ethical conduct in connection with the performance of official duties, and shall refrain from taking, ordering, or participating in any official action which would adversely affect the confidence of the public in the integrity of the District government."

18. See letter dated May 20, 2005 from Robert C. Bobb, City Administrator and Sherryl Hobbs Newman, Secretary, District of Columbia to Deborah K. Nichols, District of Columbia Auditor at 2.