DC Watch Home
[…] information to
provide reasonable assurance that the ingredient does not present a
significant or unreasonable risk
of illness or injury;
"(C) That is or contains a dietary ingredient that renders the food
adulterated under
paragraph (1) of this subsection under the conditions of use recommended
or suggested in the
labeling of the dietary supplement; or
"(D)
That has been prepared, packed, or held under conditions that do
not
comply with current, good manufacturing practice rules, including rules
that require expiration date
labeling.",
(c) Section 4
(D.C. Official Code § 48-104) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) It
shall be the duty of the Mayor to adopt such measures as may be necessary
to facilitate the
enforcement of this act with regard to the proper method of collecting
and
examining drugs and articles of food in the District of Columbia.
"(b) The Mayor of the District of Columbia is authorized to adopt the
United States Food and Drug
Administration's Model Food Code, with any necessary amendments, to:
(1) Control and regulate the retail sale, commercial and institutional
service, and vending of food;
(2) Establish