DC Watch Home
[…] pursuant to this act, the Mayor may, at any reasonable time, upon the presentation of proper
credentials to the owner,
operator, or agent in charge, enter into or upon any food establishment
for the purpose of making
inspections and tests.
"(l) The Mayor may request that the Corporation Counsel commence an
appropriate civil action in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia to secure a
temporary restraining order, a preliminary injunction, a permanent injunction, or other appropriate
relief from the court, to
enforce this act or rules issued pursuant to this act.".
(h) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 48-109) is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) Whenever the Mayor has reason to believe that there has been a
violation of this act
or the rules promulgated pursuant to this act, the Mayor shall give
written notice of the alleged violation to the licensee, person in charge, or employee. The notice
shall state the nature of the violation and shall allow a reasonable time for the performance of the
necessary corrective measures. Failure to comply shall result in penalties as set forth in
subsection (b) of this section.
"(b) A person who violates any of the provisions of this act, or
the rules promulgated
pursuant to this act, shall be liable for a civil penalty in an amount
not to exceed $10,000 for each
violation. Each day of a violation shall constitute a separate offense
and the penalties prescribed